Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg Grilled on Privacy by House Panel

An estimation of one in 50 Australian Facebook users are thought to have their data leaked

An estimated one in 50 Australian Facebook users are thought to have their data leaked

It gathers too much personal information and disseminates it recklessly. The project was highlighted in the 2010 film "The Social Network", based on Facebook's roots, and is perhaps the earliest example of Zuckerberg's access to people's personal information online.

David Fraser, a Halifax privacy lawyer, isn't convinced that the narrative is accurate. The act requires companies to disclose the type of personal data they gather and give people the right to prevent businesses from selling their personal data, CNET reported on Thursday.

The Facebook chief also told the panel that his company had introduced new privacy controls, but stopped short of saying he would be willing to alter the company's business model to better protect user privacy. In the course of more than four hours, he apologized and took responsibility for a data scrape of 87 million users by British political consulting firm Cambridge Analytica during the 2016 presidential elections.

Lujan: It's been admitted by Facebook that you do collect data points on non-[Facebook users]. My question is, can someone who does not have a Facebook account opt out of Facebook's involuntary data collection?

Are people really quitting Facebook over the Cambridge Analytica scandal? "I should reasonably expect that that's going to work as it is presented to me".

Facebook will send you your complete profile, along with your timeline history, your messages including the ones from Facebook Messenger, your photos, videos and the Facebooks apps you use. "All along they said they don't sell personal information so it didn't make sense why they would fight this".

With the outrage surrounding Facebook's privacy policies reaching a fever pitch over the past few weeks, there has been something of an underground movement calling for users to delete their Facebook account altogether.

"I do imagine that we will find some apps that were either doing something suspicious or misusing people's data", he said. "Facebook has that information and they can present that ad for that goal".

This means that the next time you use the Facebook credentials to sign up for, or log in to, an app, you will not have to see the screen that wants you to accept the terms and conditions allowing the app to access Facebook data such as posts, photographs, age, etc.

"Most of what I found was not at all surprising", he said. He brushed off suggestions that Facebook has built a monopoly but didn't identify the company's competitors. Forty times the internet mogul told lawmakers he had no answers at hand and would get back to them later.

"You don't think you have a monopoly?"

Fraser concluded that the 10 companies that got his email address were ad agencies.

It's been a big week for Facebook.

Laidlaw said while she doesn't agree with most of Zuckerberg's statements during the hearing so far, she agrees with him on this. "Not everybody has the same level of knowledge and understanding of how Facebook works, how digital advertising works and all these sorts of things".

"Yes or no", asked Sen.

Facebook does say it expects its expenses to rise as it brings on more employees to deal with security issues and content moderation, and more costs will come with regulation in the USA, the prospect of which Zuckerberg has welcomed.

Whilst being grilled by Senator Orrin Hatch, Zuckerberg was asked whether Facebook would always be free.

Facebook and Britain's Information Commissioner's Office is still investigating the Cambridge Analytica brief.

What should be clear now is just how easy it has been for bad actors to exploit Facebook and other platforms. "In the USA obviously we're very focused on election interference, and in the United Kingdom they've been focused on that as well with Brexit", he told Recode.

Últimas noticias